Who we are

Loanscope P/L

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We understand the importance of, and are committed to, complying with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (?Privacy Act?) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles (?APP?). This document sets out our condensed Privacy Notice.

We need to collect personal information about you to provide you with our broking & related services. This privacy statement tells you how we collect your information, what we use the information for and who we share the information with. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

How information is collected from you

We will collect your information from you directly whenever we can, like from enquiries we make of you when you seek credit assistance from us. We may verify that information from sources referred to in the responses to those enquiries or in this privacy statement.

How information is collected from other sources

Sometimes we will collect information about you from other sources as the Privacy Act 1988 permits. We will do this only if it?s reasonably necessary to do so, for example, where:

  • we collect information from third parties about a loan or lease in relation to which you seekour services;
  • we can?t get hold of you and we rely on public information (for example, from publicregisters or social media) or made available by third parties to update your contact details;or
  • we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.Sensitive InformationSensitive Information is any information about a person?s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information. We will not ask you to disclose sensitive information, but if you elect to provide sensitive information it will also be captured and stored.When the law authorises or requires collection of informationSome law may require us to collect personal information about you. For example, we may require your information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law.How your information may be used

We may use your information for purposes including:

  • giving you credit assistance;
  • giving you information about loan products or related services including help, guidance andadvice;
  • considering whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service yourequested including identifying or verifying you or your authority to act on behalf of a customer;
  • assisting you to prepare an application for a lease or a loan;
  • administering services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal with complaints;
  • administering payments we receive, or any payments we make, relating to your loan or lease;
  • telling you about other products or services we make available and that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to;
  • identifying opportunities to improve our service to you and improving our service to you;
    • telling you about
      other suppliers, with whom we have arrangements, that supply goods or services that may be of interest to you;
    • allowing us to run our business efficiently and perform general administrative tasks;
    • preventing or investigating any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime;
    • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and
    • any purpose to which you have consented.You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us.We will process your request as soon as practicable.What happens if you don?t provide information. If you don?t provide your information to us, it may not be possible to:
    • assist in finding a loan or lease relevant to your circumstances;
    • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
    • let you know about products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs.Sharing Your InformationGeneral
      We may use and share your information with other organisations for any purpose described above.Sharing with your representatives and referees We may share your information with:
    • your representative or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants or real estate agents); and
    • your referees, like your employer, to confirm details about you.Sharing with third parties
      We may share your information with third parties in relation to services we provide to you or goods or services in which we reasonably consider you may be interested. Those third parties may include:
    • the Broker Group through whom we may submit loan or lease applications to lenders or lessors on the Broker Group?s panel. You can view our Broker Group?s privacy notice at http://www.choiceaggregationservices.com.au/privacy. It sets out how that Broker Group manages your personal information and where you can find its privacy policy;
    • the Licensee, ROL that authorises us to engage in credit activities. You can view ROL?s privacy policy at: http://www.freedomaggregation.com.au/privacy-policy/. It sets out how ROL manages your personal information;
    • referrers that referred your business to us;
    • financial services suppliers with whom we have arrangements;
    • valuers;
    • lenders, lessors, lender?s mortgage insurers and other loan or lease intermediaries;
    • organisations, like fraud reporting agencies, that may identify, investigate and/or prevent fraud, suspected fraud, crimes, suspected crimes, or other misconduct;
    • government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law. In some instances, these bodies may share the information with relevant foreign authorities;
    • guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan or lease;
    • service providers, agents, contractors and advisers that assist us to conduct our business for purposes including, without limitation, storing or analysing information;
    • any organisation that wishes to take an interest in our business or assets; and
    • any third party to which you consent to us sharing your information.
    • Sharing outside of Australia. We may use overseas organisations to help conduct our business. As a result, we may need to share some of your information (including credit information) with such organisations outside Australia. The countries in which those organisations are located are:? India
      ? Phillippines. We may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage. As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it?s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held. If your information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed. Overseas organisations may be required to disclose information we share with them under a foreign law. In those instances, we will not be responsible for that disclosure. Digital consent By providing us with your email address, you consent to us:
      • communicating with you via your email address;
      • sending you documents electronically by way of email; and
      • retrieving electronic signatures from you for the purposes of executing documents in connection with our services. You can at any time request to receive any document via post or other means, as notified to your broker. Privacy Policy. You can find out more about how we manage your information by reading our Privacy Policy available by contacting us. Please see our contact details above. Also, you can read and obtain a copy of that policy at our website address set out at the start of the Credit Guide to which this notice is attached. Our Privacy Policy sets out how you can ask us to access and seek to correct information we hold about you and how you may complain against us about a privacy issue. Information about other people If you give information to us about another person (like your co-applicant) in relation to the services we provide, you will let that other person know that:
        • we have collected their information to provide those services or for any other purpose set out in this privacy notice;
        • we may exchange this information with other organisations set out in this privacy notice;
        • we handle their personal information in the way set out in our Privacy Policy and this privacy notice and they can:
          • ?  access or request a copy of that privacy policy or this privacy notice; or
          • ?  access the information we hold about that other person, by using our contact details above; and
        • we may not be able to provide those services to you unless we obtain their information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor?s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.